© 2017 by Croyde Surf Club

Charity Number: 1162055  croydesurfclubcsc@gmail.com

54446814_406083533523695_865253052770366
  • Facebook App Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • RSS App Icon
  • YouTube Classic

Off The Walls - August '15

August 1, 2015

Summer started early for some , Croyde Surf Clubs , chairman Rob "Tundish" Whitney escaped to Northern Spain with a band of North Devon's finest junior surf talent . This years Atlantic Games was held in Zarautz (just the other side of the river from the mighty Mundaka) There'll be an update next month on how the all got on , and possibly  all they got up to on they're ten day trip to the Basque Country . The Devon Surf Team listed below will Surf in multiple disciplines including Short board , Longboard, SUP, Bodyboard and anything else they can get in

the water with !

 

Storm Wall

Max Davies

Esme French

Georgia Buckley

Lilly Mandeville 

 

The Atlantic Games is a great opportunity for surfers to get a taste of European contest , with a bit of culture thrown in for good measure , a big thanks to all involved especially Mr Whitney senior for the loan of his precious vehicle for the trip.

 

A quick contest update from last month. The North Devon Schools Surf contest was held at Croyde . The surf was ideal , around 2-3 ft , clean , giving the Groms a chance to shine . The Boys open final saw Lee Oliver (Braunton) , Max Davies (Ilfracombe) pitted against Storm and Freedom Wall (Pilton) . This was bound be a fun final between these four , with the Title this year going to Storm Wall , however having two Surfers in the final was not enough to win the overall title , Ilfracombe Academy and Braunton Academy battled for the overall with

surfers in both Girls and Boys Finals , plus an outstanding effort in the both Tag team and SAS Beach clean , an unbelievably close result saw Ilfracombe Academy taking the 2015 North Devon Schools Title !

 

North Devon Schools Results

 

Boys Open                      Girls Open                      Overall

1st Storm Wall.               1st Georgia Buckley.       1st Ilfracombe Academy

2nd Max Davies              2nd Francesca Sayer      2nd Braunton Academy

3rd Lee Oliver.                 3rd Lydia Surridge          3rd Pilton Community College

4th Freedom Wall            4th Alice Dowling           4th Bideford

                                                                                    5th Park

                                                                                    6th Kingsley

 

 

 

It was great to see so many local Groms having a ball , surfing and hanging out at the beach , rivalry aside , a great day was had by all .

 

Have a Great Summer

 

Andy Wall

 

Please reload